Privacy and cookies

Share

Privacy policy

Handicap International UK is committed to safeguarding your privacy online and keeping your personal information secure.

If you have any questions about how we manage and protect your details which are not answered by this statement, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Handicap International UK
9 Rushworth Street, London SE1 0RB
Email: supportercare[at]hi-uk.org

This website is owned and managed by Handicap International UK, a charity registered in the UK (No 1082565) and a UK company (No 4010383) registered at 9 Rushworth Street, London SE1 0RB.

How is your personal data protected?
Your personal data is protected by specific legislation, including:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998 (UK)
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

Handicap International UK takes the care of your data seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. We aim to exceed our legal obligations by following best practice, such as the Institute of Fundraising’s Data Protection Code, and reviewing our procedures regularly.

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Handicap International UK and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How do we collect information?
This privacy policy tells you what to expect when this website collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to this website, and those who log in to this website.

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Do we use ‘cookies’ on our website?
Yes. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. For more detailed information on how this site uses cookies, please see our cookies policy.

Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics (www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site. How to reject or delete this cookie: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Third-party content
From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

Surveys
Occasionally we may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys whilst online. The data collected by the questionnaire or survey will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your email address to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information to contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

Financial information
In order to process financial transactions, we may ask you for your bank or credit card details. All online transactions will be encrypted through a secure online payment provider using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Personal information
When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

Email
The content of any email that you receive from us reflects the views of its author and does not necessarily reflect the views of Handicap International UK. It is also important to point out that emails aren’t always secure, and it can happen that they are intercepted or changed by third parties after they’ve been sent. Handicap International UK doesn’t accept liability if this happens to emails that we receive or send.

We use cookies to measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. Although we receive this information with a person’s individual email address, we don’t share this information.

Who is my information shared with?
When you submit personal information to Handicap International UK, you are sharing that information with Handicap International UK alone unless stated otherwise. For example, when you use our secure online donation pages you are going through to a partner company, Secure Trading. This is made clear on the donation page, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided so that the transaction can take place.

Handicap International UK will not disclose any of your personal information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Will you ever share or sell my information?
Handicap International UK will not sell, rent or share your information with anyone. We do sometimes ask third party organisations to contact our supporters on our behalf as part of our fundraising activities. However the third party would be bound by a confidentiality agreement which would prevent them from using information from Handicap International UK for any other purpose. The information gathered in this way remains our legal responsibility and we ensure that data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

How long will you keep my information for?
We will keep your information for as long as you have an active relationship with us. If you request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

Will my information ever go outside the UK?
Handicap International UK may from time to time share the data held on its supporters with the Secretariat of the Handicap International Federation (based in France).

In certain circumstances specific personal data may be transferred outside of the EU. This information does not include any financial details. A contract that is binding under the EU legislation is also signed with all the parties involved.

Children’s data
When you submit your information to us through the website (e.g. in a form, donation, petition, poll or any other means) you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any other time is true.

How can I limit or stop receiving messages from Handicap International UK?
You can opt out of receiving specific information and types of messages from us by notifying us through the contact details listed below, or by following the opt-out instructions in an email you receive from us.

How can I check, amend or request the deletion of the information you hold about me?
You may contact us at any time to correct inaccuracies in the data which we hold about you, or if you wish to receive no further information from us. This can be done via:

Email: supportercare[at]hi-uk.org
Post: Supporter Care, Handicap International UK, 9 Rushworth Street, London, SE1 0RB

It will help us to find and update your information quickly if you include your full name and address with postcode, together with details of the correction to be made.

Notification of change of privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

Cookies policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Do we use ‘cookies’ on our website?
Yes. This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Most cookies are session cookies, lasting only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. Examples of the sort of information that is collected via session cookies are provided below. This list is not exhaustive:

  • The last search term that you used within the site
  • Your preference in terms of accessible viewing options
  • A unique ID to track your session from page to page, which is vitally important should you sign into the site
  • Which page you are looking at within a multi-paged index of content, or search results.

Certain cookies are persistent, meaning that they last beyond a single session, enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site. Again, a non-exhaustive list of examples of the use of persistent cookies includes:

  • The option to “Remember my username” when signing-in to the site
  • The fact that you have voted in a poll, so that you are prevented from voting multiple times

How to control and delete cookies
If you want to stop cookies being filed on your computer in the future, please refer to your internet browser’s instructions. Please note that by deleting or disabling cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of this website.

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Handicap International UK’s website cookies, you can do the following:

  1. On your browser tools menu, select ‘Internet Options’
  2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and then on the ‘Sites’ button
  3. Type into the ‘Address of website’ field: www.handicap-international.org.uk
  4. Click on the ‘Block’ button
  5. Click on the OK button.

Cookie management in other browsers:

Other browsers have similar cookie management abilities somewhere in their preferences settings. Please refer to your browser’s ‘Help’ facility.
Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from www.aboutcookies.org.

What cookies do we use?
The table below explains the cookies we use on our website and why.

A cookie can either be deleted after a predetermined timespan, or as soon as the user’s session ends. A session is deemed as ending when the user closes their browser.

Cookie name What is it for? How long does it last? How would the site visitor’s experience change without this cookie?
has_js Drupal - Technical cookie used to check whether the browser accepts JavaScript. Session Site functions that rely on javascript would not function.
SESS<id> Drupal - This cookie allows logging in and remembering which contact forms you have submitted. Session This cookie is essential for site functionality and the user experience.
Drupal_l10n_client Drupal - Used to tailor the language for the site. 7 days Without this the user would be prompted to re-enter their language preference every time they visit the site.
cnil_ok Drupal - Used to avoid repeatedly displaying the message warning you about the use of cookies on this site, once you have accepted. 30 days Without this the message about the use of cookies on the site would always display.
Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight Drupal - Used in Drupal interfaces for drag-and-drop reordering of items. 1 year Required for drag and drop functionality of items.
_ga This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site, using a service called Google Analytics. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. 2 years Without this, we will not be able to track the number of visitors to different parts of the website.
_gat Google Analytics - Used to limit the request rate. 10 minutes WIthout this, the site could slow down due to the number of Google Analytics requests being sent.

Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics (www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site. How to reject or delete this cookie: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Cookies in email
We use cookies to measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. Although we receive this information with a person’s individual email address, we don’t share this information.

Third-party content
From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

Published 25/01/16